FOOTBALL RULES

FOOTBALL RULES FANS DO NOT KNOW ABOUT

The beautiful game of football is nothing without the rules and regulations that govern it. Over the years, so many rules have been inculcated into the world of football. Many of these football rules are not common and many fans don’t even know that these rules actually exist.

Do football fans truly understand all of the rules even though they scream at the screen every time the referee blows and they are not satisfied? Although some situations are nearly never encountered, the referee must adhere to all guidelines. Some of the rules’ technicalities may have slipped your mind, so here are some of the details that make football so fascinating.

A goal is not awarded if the ball is stopped by an external item.

As weird as it may sound, it is very true. No goal can be awarded if the ball is heading towards the goal and no player can stop it, but an external object, such as a dog, streakers, other balls, or bottles, intervenes and blocks the goal, regardless of how close the ball is to the goal.

A player can’t be at an offside position from a goal kick

If a player collects the ball directly after a goal kick, it is not considered offside, regardless of where they are on the field at the moment.

This has been the case since the 1863 introduction of the FA statutes. In fact, because a goal kick had to be taken from the goal line, the ‘strict’ offside law in effect in 1863 meant that every player on the attacking side was inherently in an offside position.

A player cannot be at an offside position from a throw in

There is no offside if a player takes the ball directly from their own team’s throw-in, which appears to be more widespread knowledge among football fans.

You couldn’t be offside from a throw-in under 1863’s original laws, but as the ball had to be thrown in at right angles to the touch-line, it would have been difficult for a player to gain much of an advantage by being ahead of the ball.

A player can get a yellow for showboating

In 1877, the throw-in law was altered to allow the ball to be tossed in any direction. A new regulation permitted a player to be offside from a throw-in the next year.

There isn’t much said about how to define “lack of respect for the game.” Showboating, on the other hand, may be included in this category because the player is demonstrating a lack of respect for his opponents and, by extension, the game of football.

This is still a sensitive issue because the IFAB does not specify what constitutes a “lack of respect for the game.” As a result, whether or not the player should be booked is entirely up to the referee’s opinion.

A player can refuse to be substituted

The game will continue if a player refuses to be substituted, according to Law 3 of the Laws of the Game (IFAB). The referee cannot order the athlete to leave the field in this situation and must resume play. A player cannot be forced to come off the bench to play as a substitute.

A team must consist of at least 7 players on the field before kick off.

For a match to begin or continue, a team must have at least seven players on the field. This shows that a team can only take four red cards in a single match. A fifth one would put an end to the game because one team would not have enough players on the field to continue.

A player cannot be at an offside position in his own half

When a player receives the ball in his own half and is offside when the pass is completed, it means that the team in his own half did not keep one of its players waiting near the opponent goal. Even if the player receiving the ball is closer to the goal than the ball and second-last defender, failing to call offside would not defeat the offside rule’s purpose.

This is only true if the receiver of the pass has not yet passed the halfway line at the time the pass is made.

A Keeper cannot hold the ball for more than six seconds.

According to FIFA rules, a goalkeeper can only keep possession of the ball for six seconds. So, once they’ve gathered it – whether through a shot, a cross, or any other method – they must release the ball in some fashion after six seconds to demonstrate that he isn’t retaining it.

After six seconds, the keeper can just bounce the ball instead of passing or releasing it. All the goalkeeper has to do now is show that he or she has let go of the ball. This rule is not severely enforced, but if the keeper holds the ball for an extended period of time and the referee observes it, the keeper’s team will receive an indirect free kick.

A direct free-kick into the own goal of a team will not be counted as a goal.

This is a straightforward one. A corner kick is granted to the opposition team if a straight free kick is kicked directly into their own goal. A goal will be awarded if the goalkeeper or any other player touched the ball before it crossed the goal line.

The kicker of a penalty cannot touch the ball until it has been touched by another player.

In normal time, when the kicked ball hits the post and rebounds, the penalty kicker cannot touch/kick the ball to score unless it is touched by another player. Either he or his teammate must touch the ball, or the goalie must touch the ball. The penalty kicker might then attempt to score on the rebound.

CONCLUSION

In this post, we’ve looked at certain football rules that even die-hard fans are probably unaware of. these aren’t typically found in video games. Whatever level of football expertise you have, there are always a few odd, esoteric rules that you haven’t encountered.

Meta Description

There are a couple of rules in the world of football that are new to the fans or haven’t been explained well. Most of these rules have been dutifully confirmed and explained in this article.

Scroll to top